Committees 2017-18
Bren Faculty Committees
MESM Specialization Advisors
Bren Administrative Committees
Bren Ad-hoc Committees
Campus Committees
Student Committees

 

 

 

 


Faculty Committees

Affirmative Action

Steve Gaines
Faculty TBD

Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Corporate Environmental Management Search
Matt Potoski, Chair
Roland Geyer
Trish Holden
Emily Cotter
Sarah Anderson, Equity Officer
Patrick Callery, Student Representative
Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Mellichamp Chair Search
Arturo Keller, Chair
Mark Buntaine
Kyle Meng
Sangwon Suh
Sarah Anderson, Equity Officer
TBD, Student Representative
Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Diversity
Hunter Lenihan, Chair
Sarah Anderson, member and Graduate Diversity Officer
Timnit Kefela, PhD Student Representative
Gokce Sencan, MESM Student Representative
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Doris Bleecher, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant

Faculty Executive
Arturo Keller, Chair (2nd year)
Mark Buntaine (1st year)
Andrew Plantinga (2nd year)
Jim Salzman (1st year)
Steve Gaines, Ex-officio
Satie Airamé, Staff Coordinator
Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Personnel Committee
Gary Libecap, Chair
Sangwon Suh, Vice Chair
Bren Faculty TBD
Doris Bleecher, Staff Coordinator

Recruitment, Admissions & Support (RAS)
John Melack, Chair
Ashley Larsen
Andrew Plantinga
David Tilman
Kristine Faloon, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant

MESM Program
Chris Costello, Chair
Roland Geyer
Casey Hankey, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant
Erika Petroy, 2nd year MESM student representative

PhD Program

Bruce Kendall, Chair
Mark Buntaine
Casey Hankey, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant
Elizabeth Hiroyasu, PhD student representative

Group Project Committee
Naomi Tague, Chair
James Frew
Hunter Lenihan
Steve Gaines, Ex-officio
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Casey Hankey, Staff Coordinator
TBD, 1st Year MESM Student Representative
TBD, 1st Year MESM Student Representative
TBD, 1st Year MESM Student Representative

Eco-E Program Committee
Matt Potoski, Chair
Jeff Dozier
Sangwon Suh
Emily Cotter, Staff Coordinator
Casey Hankey, Staff Consultant

Strategic Environmental Communiation and Media (Comm) Focus Committee
Lisa Leombruni, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Casey Hankey, Staff Consultant
Kyle Meng, Faculty Representative
Ashley Larsen, Faculty Representative

Council of Legal Advisors
Jim Salzman, Chair
Beth Pitton-August, Staff Coordinator

Specialization Advisors

Graduate Advisor

Satie Airamé

Coastal Marine Resources Management (CMRM):
Hunter Lenihan (Class of 2018)
Chris Costello (Class of 2019)

Conservation Planning (CP):
Ashley Larsen (Class of 2018)
Bruce Kendall (Class of 2019)

Corporate Environmental Management (CEM):
Gary Libecap (Class of 2018)
Matt Potoski (Class of 2019)

Economics and Politics of the Environment (EPE):
Sarah Anderson (Class of 2018) Sabbatical S18
Mark Buntaine (Class of 2019)

Energy and Climate (EC):
Kyle Meng (Class of 2018)
Sangwon Suh (Class of 2019)

Pollution Prevention and Remediation (PPR):
Roland Geyer (Class of 2018)
Patricia Holden (Class of 2019)

Water Resources Management (WRM):
Arturo Keller (Class of 2018)
Naomi Tague (Class of 2019)

Communication Focus Advisor:
Lisa Leombruni

Eco-E Focus Advisor:
Emily Cotter

Economics and Environmental Science (EES) PhD Emphasis
Chris Costello, Faculty Advisor

Faculty Mentors
Andrew Plantinga/Ashley Larsen (Yr 2)
Arturo Keller/Scott Jasechko (Yr 1)
Naomi Tague/Samantha Stevenson (Yr 1)


Administrative Committees

Building/Space
James Frew, Chair
Jeff Dozier
Kim Fugate, Staff Coordinator
Dee White, Staff Consultant
Sage Davis, Staff Consultant

Communications/Media
Steve Miley, Staff Coordinator
Satie Airamé
Kristi Birney
Joelle Dohrman
Kristine Faloon
Brad Hill
Lisa Leombruni
Tia Kordell, MESM Student Representative


Ad Hoc Committees

Master of Science in Environmental Data Science
Ben Halpern, Chair
James Frew
Naomi Tague
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kim Fugate, Staff Consultant

H. William Kuni Project Committee
Hunter Lenihan, Chair
Steve Gaines
Satie Airamé, Staff Coordinator
Lotus Vermeer, Staff Consultant

Latin American Fisheries Fellowship (LAFF) Program Committee
Jacy Brunkow, Staff Coordinator
Chris Costello
Steve Gaines

Sustainable Water Markets (SWM) Fellowship Program Committee
Bob Wilkinson, Chair
Jim Salzman
Steve Gaines, Ex-officio
Lili Prahl, Staff Coordinator

Zurich Financial Services Distinguished Visitor Program Selection Committee
Kyle Meng, Chair
Naomi Tague
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Casey Hankey, Staff Consultant
Lotus Vermeer, Staff Consultant


UCSB/UC Committees and Appointments

Faculty Legislature
Kyle Meng

Council on Planning & Budget
Naomi Tague (Co-Vice Chair)

Program Review Panel

Jeff Dozier

Search Committee, University Librarian
James Frew

Council on Research & Institutional Research
Arturo Keller

Graduate Division, Associate Dean
Bruce Kendall

Conflict of Interest Subcommittee
Bruce Kendall

Chancellor’s Sustainability Committee
Sangwon Suh, F17

Chancellor’s Advisory Committee on the Status of Women
Sarah Anderson

Faculty Issues and Awards Committee
Andrew Plantinga

Crossroads Advisory Committee (Graduate Division)
Matt Potoski

Office of Research Cyberinfrastructure Committee
James Frew

Center for Information Technology & Society, Faculty Steering Committee
James Frew

Center for Spatial Studies Executive Committee
James Frew

Earth Research Institute (ERI) Academic Personnel Review Committee
James Frew
John Melack

Earth Research Institute (ERI) Advisory Committee
John Melack

Equity in Faculty Salary Committee
Chris Costello

UCOP Global Food Initiative (Food from the Sea)
Chris Costello

Marine Science Institute (MSI) Advisory Committee
Patricia Holden

National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS)
Ben Halpern, Director

NCEAS Science Advisors Committee
Chris Costello

North Campus Open Space Science Advisory Board and Project Committee
John Melack, Chair

Santa Barbara Coastal Long Term Ecological Research (LTER) Executive Committee
John Melack

UC Center for Environmental Implications of Nanotechnology (CEIN) Executive Committee
Arturo Keller, Co-Director
Patricia Holden
Hunter Lenihan

UC Natural Reserve System (NRS)
Patricia Holden, Director

UCSB Natural Reserve System (NRS) Advisory Committee
Chris Costello
Patricia Holden (Ex-officio)
John Melack
James Frew

La Kretz Research Center at the Natural Reserve System (NRS)
Frank Davis, Director

UC Systemwide Natural Reserve System (NRS) Advisory Committee
Patricia Holden

UC Systemwide Library and Scholarly Information Advisory Committee
James Frew

Pritzker Brief Series (UCLA Law)
Jim Salzman

Valentine Eastern Sierra Reserve (VERS)
John Melack, Faculty Advisor


Student Committees

Bren Seminars
Gonzalo Banda-Cruz, MESM Student Representative
Alexa Fredston-Hermann, PhD Student Representative
Julia Lawson, PhD Student Representative
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Aleah Van Woert, Staff Consultant

PhD Dean's Advisory (PhD DAC)
Owen Liu (4th year PhD student representative)
Sebastian Tapia (3rd year PhD student representative)
Steve Gaines, Dean
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant
David Parker, Staff Consultant

MESM Dean's Advisory (MESM DAC)
Nathan Grimes, 2nd year MESM student representative
Madison Harris, 2nd year MESM student representative
Sarah Salem, 2nd year MESM student representative
TBD, 1st-year MESM student representative
TBD, 1st-year MESM student representative
TBD, 1st-year MESM student representative
Steve Gaines, Dean
Satie Airamé, Staff Consultant
Kristine Faloon, Staff Consultant
David Parker, Staff Consultant

MESM Class Chairs
Class of 2018: Jon McKoy and Lindsay McPhail
Class of 2019: TBD

Bren School TGIF Representative
Rowena Eng

Bren School Graduate Student Association (GSA)
Wendy Bagnasco, 2nd year MESM student representative
Easton Williams, 2nd year MESM student representative
TBD, 1st year MESM student representative
TBD, 1st year MESM student representative
TBD, PhD student representative
Satie Airamé, Staff Advisor